Membership Members Training Programs Financing Publications Legislative Tools Links Corporate Partners

 

MRWA Training Calendar

MRWA sponsored, accredited training sessions are held geographically across the state of Minnesota. Training sessions provide training in water operations, wastewater operations, nonmunicipal system operations, noncommunity nontransient system operations, management, wellhead protection, financial stability, board member development, security, and much more. Most sessions are offered free of charge. Certification credits are awarded.

To register for any MRWA class on-line: click on the date of the class.

CH
= Contact Hours Awarded. = MDH Exam Offered = MPCA Exam Offered
Renewal Hours needed per License: Class A - 32, Class B - 24, Class C - 16, Class D - 8, and Class E - 4.
Need Directions to a Training Location? Mapquest Link

In an effort to make it easier for operators and administrators to find training in a one-stop location, simply browse our calendar listed below or click on the bookmarked hyperlinks. We have attempted to provide links to other pertinent training opportunities through other agencies; however, MRWA cannot be held responsible for changes to other agencies training sessions.

MRWA Training:
 MRWA Water TrainingMRWA Wastewater Training | MRWA Class D Small System Training (Non-Municipal & Nontransient Noncommunity) | MRWA Class E Training (Nontransient Noncommunity & Non-Municipal) | Board Training - System Planning & Mgmt | MRWA / Soderholm Backflow Prevention Classes
Other Training Opportunities: Administrative/Management Training APWA Fall Workshops
 MDH/AWWA Water Training  |  MPCA Wastewater Training  | MWOA Wastewater Training  | AceOps Training  | Other Training 

MRWA Water Training
Date Location Topic Add Event to Your Calendar Credit Hours Direct OR     Related Hours
Water  /  WW
March 5-7, 2019 St. Cloud 35th Annual Water & Wastewater Technical Conference Add to Outlook 16 CH - Fee Direct Direct
April 3, 2019 Detroit Lakes Sustainable Utility Management Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Related Related
April 10, 2019 Glencoe Sustainable Utility Management Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Related Related
April 17, 2019 Elbow Lake Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
April 24, 2019 Elk River Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
May 1, 2019 Willmar Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
May 7, 2019 Ramsey Setting Up a Cross Connection Control Program Workshop Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Related
May 8, 2019 Morristown Sustainable Utility Management Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Related Related
May 23, 2019 New Prague Engineering for Non-Engineers Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Related Related
June 4, 2019 Duluth Line Tracing Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Direct
June 12, 2019 Wahkon Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
June 12, 2019 Wahkon 18th Annual MRWA Fishing Outing Add to Outlook Fee    
July 10, 2019 Rushford Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
July 17, 2019 Burnsville Line Tracing Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Direct
August 14, 2019 Pipestone Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
August 22, 2019 Elbow Lake Line Tracing Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Direct
September 4, 2019 Thief River Falls Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
September 25, 2019 Waconia 11th Annual Operator EXPO Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Direct
September 30, 2019 - October 1 & 2, 2019 St. Cloud Water & Wastewater Certification Refresher & Exam Add to Outlook 12 CH - Fee Direct Direct
October 9, 2019 Chatfield Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
October 10, 2019 St. Cloud Financing Your Community Projects Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Related Related
October 22, 2019 St. Cloud Cross Connection & Backflow Prevention Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Related
October 23, 2019 Zumbrota Cross Connection & Backflow Prevention Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Related
October 29, 2019 Waite Park Winterizing Your Water System Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Related
November 6, 2019 Wells Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
November 19, 2019 Cook Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
December 4, 2019 Walker Water O&M - SDWA Compliance Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
March 3-5, 2020 St. Cloud 36th Annual Water & Wastewater Technical Conference   16 CH - Fee Direct Direct
             
MRWA Wastewater Training
Date Location Topic Add Event to Your Calendar Credit Hours Direct OR     Related Hours
WW    /Water
March 5-7, 2019 St. Cloud 35th Annual Water & Wastewater Technical Conference Add to Outlook 16 CH - Fee Direct Direct
April 3, 2019 Detroit Lakes Sustainable Utility Management Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Related Related
April 10, 2019 Glencoe Sustainable Utility Management Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Related Related
April 10, 2019 International Falls Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
May 8, 2019 Morristown Sustainable Utility Management Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Related Related
May 15, 2019 Nisswa Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
May 22, 2019 Lake Benton Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
May 23, 2019 New Prague Engineering for Non-Engineers Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Related Related
June 4, 2019 Duluth Line Tracing Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Direct
June 13, 2019 Wahkon Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
June 19, 2019 Shakopee Mdewakanton Wastewater Collection Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Related
July 11, 2019 Rushford Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
July 17, 2019 Burnsville Line Tracing Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Direct
August 7, 2019 Moose Lake Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
August  21, 2019 Halstad Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
August 22, 2019 Elbow Lake Line Tracing Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Direct
August  28, 2019 Dodge Center Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
September 25, 2019 Waconia 11th Annual Operator EXPO Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Direct Direct
September 30, 2019 - October 1 & 2, 2019 St. Cloud Water & Wastewater Certification Refresher & Exam Add to Outlook 12 CH - Fee Direct Direct
October 8, 2019 Greenbush Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
October 10, 2019 St. Cloud Financing Your Community Projects Add to Outlook 6 CH - Fee Related Related
October 23, 2019 Franklin Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
October 30, 2019 Silver Bay Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
December 10, 2019 Shafer Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
December 11, 2019 Elbow Lake Wastewater O&M Add to Outlook 6 CH - No Fee Direct Related
MRWA Board Training - System Planning & Management Sessions
TBD TBD System Planning & Management   4 CH - No Fee Related Related
MRWA Class D Training (Non-Municipal and Nontransient Noncommunity)
February 26, 2019 Roseau Class D Small Public Water Systems   8 CH - No Fee
March 6, 2019 St. Cloud Class D Small Public Water Systems   8 CH - No Fee
April 9, 2019 Oronoco Class D Small Public Water Systems   8 CH - No Fee
MRWA Class E Training (Nontransient Noncommunity and Non-Municipal )
December 19, 2018 Scandia Class E Small Public Water Systems   4 CH - No Fee
January 8, 2019 Mankato Class E Small Public Water Systems   4 CH - No Fee
January 15, 2019 Long Lake Class E Small Public Water Systems   4 CH - No Fee
February 6, 2019 Little Falls Class E Small Public Water Systems   4 CH - No Fee
April 23, 2019 Hastings Class E Small Public Water Systems   4 CH - No Fee
May 22, 2019 Monticello Class E Small Public Water Systems   4 CH - No Fee
MRWA/Soderholm Backflow Prevention Classes  - (to register for any class, click on the date of the class)
TBD Soderholm & Associates, 7150 143rd Ave NW, Ramsey, MN 55303 Backflow Tester Certification Class ASSE 5110 & Rebuilder Certification ASSE 5130 - One Day Session (Limited to 5 attendees: water operations specialists or cross connection program administrators only)   8 hours - $125 fee
TBD Soderholm & Associates, 7150 143rd Ave NW, Ramsey, MN 55303 COMBINED - Backflow Tester Certification Class ASSE 5110 & Rebuilder Certification ASSE 5130 - 60 hours (Limited to 20 attendees: prerequisite minimum 5-years of industry related experience)   40/60 hours - $1,200 fee
TBD Soderholm & Associates, 7150 143rd Ave NW, Ramsey, MN 55303 RECERTIFICATION ASSE 5110 & ASSE 5120 Class - 8 hour recertification class. (Students must already have the ASSE 5110 certification class to attend.)   8 hours - $375 fee
December 17, 2018 Soderholm & Associates, 7150 143rd Ave NW, Ramsey, MN 55303 RECERTIFICATION ASSE 5110 & ASSE 5120 Class - 8 hour recertification class. (Students must already have the ASSE 5110 certification class to attend.)   8 hours - $375 fee
February 18, 2019 Soderholm & Associates, 7150 143rd Ave NW, Ramsey, MN 55303 RECERTIFICATION ASSE 5110 & ASSE 5120 Class - 8 hour recertification class. (Students must already have the ASSE 5110 certification class to attend.)   8 hours - $375 fee
         
Other Training Opportunities
MDH/AWWA Water Training
Minnesota Department of Health Training Schedule * AWWA Training Page
December 11-13, 2019 Fairmont Surface Water Optimization Training   Contact Dave Rindal, 651-201-4660
March 13-15, 2019 Rochester Event Center Southeast Water Operators School   Contact Bob Stark, 651-385-5112 for more information
April 2-4, 2019 Earle Brown Conference Center - Brooklyn Center Metro Water Operators School   Contact Jeanette Boothe, 951-201-4697 or Stew Thornley, 651-201-4655 for more information
April 17, 2019 Redwood Area Community Center Southwest Water Operators School   Contact Kyle Hinrichs, 507-381-0220 for more information
April 23-25, 2019 Two Harbors Surface Water Optimization Training   Contact Dave Rindal, 651-201-4660
May 8-10, 2019 Timberlake Lodge - Grand Rapids Northeast Water Operators School   Contact Cory Lubovich, 218-262-7725 for more information
June 18-20, 2019 Fergus Falls Surface Water Optimization Training   Contact Dave Rindal, 651-201-4660
September 17-20, 2019 Duluth - Duluth Entertainment Convention Center Minnesota American Water Works Association Annual Conference   Contact Rob Isabel, 651-252-3716 for more information
October 16, 2019 Collegeville - St. Johns University Central Water Operators School   Contact Kim Larsen, 320-223-7330
October 22, 2019 Holiday Inn Lakefront, Detroit Lakes Northwest Water Operators School   Contact Dan Portlock, 218-329-3875 for more information
November 13 & 20, 2019 Fairmont Water Treatment Plan Water Treatment Technology Class   Contact George Reck
March 31-April 2, 2020 Earle Brown Conference Center - Brooklyn Center Metro Water Operators School   Contact Jeanette Boothe, 951-201-4697 or Stew Thornley, 651-201-4655 for more information
September 22-25, 2020 Duluth - Duluth Entertainment Convention Center Minnesota American Water Works Association Annual Conference   Contact Rob Isabel, 651-252-3716 for more information
Various Dates Various Locations Well Management Courses Link   Contact: Tom Alvarez, 651-201-4581
AceOps Training in Northern Iowa
Various in 2018 Locations in Iowa TBD   Register at: www.aceops.org
         
MPCA Wastewater Training
November 28, 2018 New Prague Pump Workshop   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
December 11-13, 2018 Vadnais Heights Wastewater Treatment Basic   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
March 25-29, 2019 Minneapolis Marriott Northwest 45th Annual Collection System Operators Conference & 82nd Annual Wastewater Operations Conference   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
April 16-18, 2019 Holiday Inn & Suites, Owatonna Type IV Basic (Land Application of Biosolids)   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
May 7-9, 2019 Holiday Inn & Suites, Owatonna Stabilization Pond Seminar   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
May 29-30, 2019 Arrowwood Lodge, Baxter Type IV Refresher (Land Application of Biosolids)   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
June 19, 2019 General Repair, Vadnais Heights Pump Workshop   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
July 2019 TBD Biological Nutrient Removal   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
August 13-15, 2019 Holiday Inn and Suites, St. Cloud Wastewater Treatment Basic   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
September 10-12, 2019 Holiday Inn and Suites, St. Cloud Type IV Basic (Land Application of Biosolids)   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
October 1-3, 2019 Arrowwood Lodge, Baxter Stabilization Pond Seminar   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
October 22-23, 2019 Holiday Inn and Suites, Austin Type IV Refresher (Land Application of Biosolids)   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
October 24, 2019 Minnesota Pump Works, Menahga Pump Workshop   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
November 19-21, 2019 Jimmy's Event Center, Vadnais Heights Collection System Basic   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
December 17-19. 2019 Jimmy's Event Center, Vadnais Heights Wastewater Treatment Basic   Registration and exam information: Annaliza Heesch at annaliza.heesch@state.mn.us  or
651-757-2591 or 800-657-3864
MWOA Wastewater Training
January 23, 2019 TBD MWOA/CSWEA Collection Workshop   Visit www.mwoa.net for details
July 24-26, 2019 TBD MWOA Annual Conference   Visit www.mwoa.net for details
September 25, 2019 TBD MWOA/CSWEA Collection Workshop   Visit www.mwoa.net for details
January 22, 2020 TBD MWOA/CSWEA Collection Workshop   Visit www.mwoa.net for details
Other Related Training Opportunities
2018 Various Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association   Visit: www.mmua.org
Distance Learning Various Office of Water Programs, California State University, Sacramento Visit: www.owp.csus.edu
Administrative/Management Training Opportunities
April 15-17, 2019 Eden Prairie Supervisory Leadership and Management Course (by Van Potter)

Depending on demand, either the basic, or the advanced course will be offered.
This training provides “Industry Specific” leadership training to managers, supervisors, foremen, and prospective leaders working for public works, utilities and city government organizations.  This unique leadership development course helps future and current leaders better understand their employees to create a more effective partnership in achieving success in the workplace.  Class size is limited to 33.  Hundreds of Minnesota public works leaders and employees have attended this exciting class series at Eden Prairie and are daily using the principles of leadership taught by instructor Van Potter.

For information about the class, contact Rick Wahlen at (952) 294-5908 or rwahlen@edenprairie.org 

The institute website is:  www.puwwmi.org
October 1-3, 2019 Eden Prairie Supervisory Leadership and Management Course (by Van Potter) Depending on demand, either the basic, or the advanced course will be offered. This training provides “Industry Specific” leadership training to managers, supervisors, foremen, and prospective leaders working for public works, utilities and city government organizations.  This unique leadership development course helps future and current leaders better understand their employees to create a more effective partnership in achieving success in the workplace.  Class size is limited to 33.  Hundreds of Minnesota public works leaders and employees have attended this exciting class series at Eden Prairie and are daily using the principles of leadership taught by instructor Van Potter. For information about the class, contact Rick Wahlen at (952) 294-5908 or rwahlen@edenprairie.org 

The institute website is:  www.puwwmi.org

= MDH Exam Offered at Session  
To register to take the MDH Water Exam, you must complete an MDH Exam Application and submit to Noel Hansen at the MDH Office (address on exam form). Exam application must be submitted to MDH at least 15 days prior to the exam.

= MPCA Exam Offered at Session
To register to take the MPCA Wastewater Exam, you must complete an MPCA Exam Application and submit to Tracy Finch at the MPCA Office (address on exam form). Exam application must be submitted to MPCA at least 15 days prior to the exam.




Back to Top
Copyright © 2018 Minnesota Rural Water Association. All Rights Reserved.
Member of National Rural Water Association
Minnesota Rural Water Association, 217 12th Avenue SE, Elbow Lake, MN 56531
Ph: 800-367-6792  *  Fx: 218-685-5272  * mrwa@mrwa.com